Fahd Al Manaa

Word from the Ambassador  Mr. Fahad Ibrahim Al Mana

In the name of Allah the Merciful
May peace and blessings be upon the Prophet, His Kith and Kin

    I am delighted to welcome our honored visitors to the official website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in the Kingdom of Morocco, through which we seek to introduce the outstanding level of the Qatari-Moroccan relations.

These valued relationships that we try to promote and develop in conformity with the leaders’ aspirations of the two countries “His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al -Thani, the beloved Emir, and his brother His Majesty King Mohammed VI, - may God protect both of them- ,  in response to the desire of the two brotherly Moroccan and Qatari peoples to promote relations between the two countries in various fields and sectors, especially social and economic ones, through the establishment of joint  projects to benefit from them and to consolidate the bonds of brotherhood and cooperation.

The Kingdom of Morocco has always been, and will continue to be, an important partner of the State of Qatar in many areas. A partnership that enabled us to achieve a large number of development and social projects in different areas of the Kingdom, reflect the harmonious vision of the two countries for their development strategy, which attaches great importance to investment in human capital that we considered to be the firm guarantee of progress and development in the overall positive climate, stability and security of the Kingdom of Morocco.

So, we can only express our desire to give this partnership other dimensions in order to accelerate development by investing in the promising sectors of the Kingdom, in our faith, and in the bright future that awaits the relationship between our two fraternal countries.

 I would like to thank all the Moroccan authorities and institutions that facilitate our work to promote bilateral relations between our two countries to the desired level.


Ambassador

Mr. Fahad Ibrahim Al Mana

Qatar's ambassador in Kingdom of Morocco, from 01/08/2019

Date of Birth: 14/10/1964

Joined service in the Qatari Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) on: 24/10/1987

Marital Status: Married

Current diplomatic degree: Obtained several promotions until he reached the grade of Ambassador in 10/06/2014

Languages: Arabic, English, Italian and Spanish

Hobbies: Reading in many subjects, Sports, Hunting and travelling


Academic Qualification

  • B.A (History & Geography) from Education College, in Qatar University 1986.
  • Master in International Law from the National Institute of Public Administration, Morocco 1991/1992.

Work Experience

  • Appointed as an Official in the Management Department at the Ministry of Public Health from 28.12.1983 to 23.10.1987.
  • Joined as a Third Secretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Doha in 24.10.1987.
  • Worked in the Department of International Organizations and Conferences from 24.10.1987 to 26.04.1988.
  • Worked in the Office of the Undersecretary of Foreign Affairs from 27.04.1988 to 30.08.1989.
  • Appointed as Second Secretary in the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Rabat from 31.08.1989 to 05.09.1992.
  • Worked in the Department of International Organizations and Conferences from 06.09.1992 to 21.11.1994.
  • Served in the Department of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from 22.11.1994 to 31.07.1997.
  • Appointed as First Secretary at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Italy, from 01.08.1997 to 01.10.2000.
  • Served in the Department of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from 02.10.2000 to 30.08.2003.
  • Appointed as Counsellor in the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Islamabad from 31.08. 2003 to 06.08.2005.
  • Served in the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Abu Dhabi from 07.08.2005 to 01.10.2009.
  • Served in the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Madrid from 02.10.2009 to 14.08.2012.
  • Served in the Department of European Affairs from 15.08.2012 to 26.08.2013
  • 21-05-2013: The Amiri Decision No 35 of 2013, appointing Fahad Ibrahim al-Hamad al-Mana, as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar  in the Republic of Argentina from 28.08.2013 to 04.05.2019.
  • 29-04-2019: The Amiri Decision No 21 of 2019, appointing Fahad Ibrahim al-Hamad al-Mana, as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar in the Kingdom of Morocco, since 01.08.2019 until now.

Regional and international conferences

  • Participated in a Course for three months at the United Nations Organization, New York in 1993.
  • Reporter of the Afro-Asia Legal Consultative Committee Conference in Doha in 1995.
  • Participated in a Course on Arms Control in Washington and New Mexico, USA in 1996.
  • Participated in a Course at the Regional Office of UNICEF, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia in 1996.
  • Participated with the Official Qatari Delegation to the Conference of the International Criminal Court, Rome, Italy in 1997.
  • Participated in a Course of Language & Diplomatic Relation in United Kingdom in 2002-2003.